Neo Group, a Mumbai-based wealth and asset management firm, said on 16 July 2026 that it had signed definitive agreements to raise about ₹350 crore in a round led by Peak XV Partners. Peak XV has backed Neo since October 2023. Kalpway’s count of reported rounds shows it is the company’s seventh raise since then, counting Peak XV’s first cheque. Rupee-denominated rounds announced or reported since August 2024 total about ₹1,633 crore.
How much did Neo Group raise in July 2026, and from whom?
Neo Group announced about ₹350 crore, led by Peak XV Partners, on 16 July 2026. No other investors were named. The company did not disclose the instrument, whether any shares were secondary, or the valuation. It said definitive agreements were signed and the deal was “expected to close shortly”.
All coverage Kalpway found (YourStory, Inc42, DealStreetAsia, Entrepreneur India, Private Banker International) repeats that single company announcement. As of 9 October 2026, Kalpway has found no report of an allotment filing confirming the round closed. The figure is therefore announced, not confirmed. Dollar conversions in the media differ slightly ($36.3 million in Inc42 and Private Banker International, $37 million in DealStreetAsia) because outlets used different exchange rates. Kalpway keeps the rupee figure.
What is Neo Group, and who runs it?
Neo Group serves ultra-high-net-worth individuals, family offices, institutions and corporates. It operates two main lines: wealth advisory, and an asset management arm (Neo Asset Management) that runs alternative funds such as private credit, infrastructure and private equity. It was founded in 2021.
Chairman and managing director Nitin Jain previously ran wealth management at Edelweiss. Asian Private Banker reported his exit in September 2021. Inc42’s 2023 profile named Varun Bajpai (ex-Macquarie) and Hemant Daga (ex-CEO, Edelweiss Asset Management) among the co-founding team. In January 2026, Puneet Matta, formerly UBS’s head of global wealth management for India, joined as co-founder and vice-chairman, according to finews.asia.
The company says it had about ₹1.3 lakh crore in client assets on 30 June 2026, combining assets under advice and assets under management. It also claims about ₹50,000 crore in assets that earn recurring fees, more than 850 staff and a presence in 30+ cities. These are company claims, not audited figures. “Assets under advice” counts money Neo advises on but does not manage, so it is not comparable with a fund house’s AUM.
Neo Group funding history: every disclosed round since 2023
After Peak XV’s first cheque in October 2023, Neo’s next raise came 10 months later. Since August 2024 it has raised roughly every three to six months. Kalpway compiled the table below from company announcements and Entrackr’s reports of RoC filings.
| Date | Amount (as announced) | Lead / key investors | Price signal | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before Oct 2023 | ~$40 million | Undisclosed investors, founders | — | Reported |
| Oct 2023 | $35 million | Peak XV Partners | Not disclosed | Announced |
| Aug 2024 | ₹400 crore (~$48 million) | MUFG Bank, Euclidean Capital; Peak XV | Not disclosed (TheKredible estimated ~$231 million; unverified) | Announced |
| Feb 2025 | $20 million | MUFG, Peak XV, Euclidean, family office | ₹5,500 crore pre-money (company to Entrackr) | Reported later; no standalone announcement found |
| Aug 2025 | ₹162.3 crore | VT Capital (₹50 crore) + 17 others | ₹8,60,410 a share, flat | Board resolution in RoC filing (reported) |
| Nov 2025 | ₹221 crore | Crystal Investment Advisors (₹193 crore; an existing shareholder), Morde Foods | ₹8,60,410 a share, flat | Board approval in RoC filing (reported) |
| Mar 2026 | ₹500 crore* | TVS Capital Funds | ₹10,000 crore pre-money | Announced |
| Jul 2026 | ~₹350 crore | Peak XV Partners | Not disclosed | Announced |
*In March 2026, Inc42, Entrepreneur India and Venture Intelligence reported the TVS round as ₹500 crore (Inc42: $53 million). Neo’s July 2026 release, as carried by YourStory, Entrepreneur India and Private Banker International, calls it ₹550 crore. Inc42’s July story gives “₹550 Cr” but the same $53 million, and Venture Intelligence’s July story still says ₹500 crore. Kalpway has not found a document that reconciles the two. One possibility is a later top-up, but that is unconfirmed. Both figures are shown.
The February 2025 $20 million came from the same investors who backed the August 2024 round (MUFG, Peak XV, Euclidean), and Kalpway found it only in later Entrackr and Inc42 reports, which treat it as a separate raise. Kalpway could not confirm from a filing whether it was a new round or a later tranche of the August 2024 round.
Kalpway calculation: the five rupee-denominated rounds from August 2024 to July 2026 add up to ₹1,633.3 crore (₹400 + ₹162.3 + ₹221 + ₹500 + ₹350 crore), or ₹1,683.3 crore using the ₹550 crore figure. The total mixes stages: the August 2025 amount comes from a board resolution, and the July 2026 round had not been reported as closed as of 9 October 2026. That excludes $95 million raised in dollar-announced rounds (the early ~$40 million, Peak XV’s $35 million and February 2025’s $20 million). Neo itself says it now has “nearly ₹3,000 crore” in equity capital. That figure is not directly comparable: it may include founders’ capital and retained earnings, and the company has not given a breakdown.
What does Peak XV’s return as lead investor signal?
Peak XV’s decision to lead again shows it is adding to its position rather than only holding. July 2026 is the second Neo round it has led, after its first $35 million in October 2023, and it also took part in the August 2024 and February 2025 rounds. Its stake had been shrinking as new investors joined. TheKredible data cited by Entrackr put Peak XV’s holding at 22.22% before the August 2024 round. Filings cited by Entrackr showed 19.29% before the August 2025 tranche, which still made it the largest external shareholder. Peak XV has not said what stake it will hold after this round.
The price history matters as much as the amount. According to Entrackr, Neo raised three times in 2025 at the same ₹5,500 crore pre-money valuation, and the share price was identical (₹8,60,410) in the August and November share issues approved by its board. The TVS round in March 2026 then nearly doubled the pre-money valuation to ₹10,000 crore. That put Neo in unicorn territory, as Inc42 reported. The July round’s price has not been disclosed. Kalpway will not estimate it. If the allotment filing shows a price, it will reveal whether Peak XV paid above, at or below the TVS level.
In the company release, as carried by Entrepreneur India, Peak XV managing director Sakshi Chopra said the firm had “believed in Neo’s vision from the early days” and continued “to be impressed by the strength of the platform the team has built”. Neo’s July release calls Peak XV its earliest institutional backer. TechCrunch’s 2023 report noted that about $40 million had come earlier from undisclosed investors.
How does Neo’s round compare with other Indian wealth-management raises?
Neo’s ₹350 crore matches Dezerv’s October 2025 Series C. Neo’s back-to-back 2026 rounds total ₹850–900 crore, more than any other wealth platform in the comparison below. The table shows disclosed rounds Kalpway could source; it is not a complete market count.
| Company | Date | Amount | Lead investor(s) | Assets claimed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neo Group | Jul 2026 | ~₹350 crore | Peak XV Partners | ~₹1.3 lakh crore AUA + AUM |
| Neo Group | Mar 2026 | ₹500 crore* | TVS Capital Funds | ~₹1 lakh crore (Mar 2026) |
| Centricity | Aug 2026 | ₹280 crore (Series A) | SMBC Asia Rising Fund | >₹15,000 crore AUM |
| Dezerv | Oct 2025 | ₹350 crore (Series C, all primary) | Premji Invest, Accel | >₹14,000 crore (PMS, AIF and distribution assets) |
| Waterfield Advisors | Feb 2025 | ₹123 crore (board resolution, reported) | Jungle Ventures | Not stated |
Asset figures are self-reported and use different definitions. Neo’s includes advisory assets, so it should not be read as Neo being nine times Dezerv’s size. What the table does show is that bank-linked investors (SMBC Asia Rising Fund here, and MUFG Bank in Neo’s 2024 round) and growth private equity (TVS Capital) are now funding Indian wealth platforms, next to VC firms such as Peak XV and Accel.
What is the money for, and what has Neo disclosed about its finances?
Neo says the ₹350 crore will go into talent, technology, new product capabilities and national expansion. It has not given a split, a hiring target or a city list, so readers cannot yet measure the spend against milestones.
The financials Kalpway could trace are older than the funding. Reports citing Neo’s filings show revenue of ₹65 crore in FY23 (April 2022–March 2023), with a ₹3.6 crore loss. FY24 revenue was ₹177 crore, up 2.7 times, with the loss widening to ₹13.7 crore. In March 2026, Inc42 said FY25 figures were not yet public. Kalpway has not been able to match a later FY25 figure in one database to a filing for the operating company, so it is not reported here.
What to watch next
- Closing and allotment filing: whether an RoC filing confirms the ₹350 crore, the instrument and the share price, and whether any of it is secondary.
- The TVS figure: whether ₹500 crore or ₹550 crore is correct, and why they differ.
- FY25 and FY26 accounts: whether revenue growth continued and whether losses narrowed as client assets reportedly rose from about ₹1 lakh crore (March 2026) to ₹1.3 lakh crore (June 2026).
- Peak XV’s post-round stake and any board changes.
Updated on 9 October 2026: corrected the TVS Capital amount (shown as ₹500 crore reported in March, ₹550 crore in Neo’s July release) and rewritten with Neo Group’s full funding history, valuation trail, investor stakes, sector comparison and source notes. Originally published 17 July 2026.
